Privacy Policy

1 April 2022

 

Privacy Policy: alwaysNFT.cloud

 

This privacy policy (“the Privacy Policy”) relates to the website alwaysNFT.cloud (“the Website”) and the service alwaysNFT.cloud (“the Service”).

 

AlwaysNFT.cloud is a data storage service.

 

Usage of alwaysNFT.cloud is governed by the Service Agreement located at http://alwaysNFT.cloud. This policy also covers visitors to the Website who have not necessarily created an account and therefore accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in  privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle PII on the Website and within the Service.

 

We may change this Privacy Policy and, if so, an amended version will be posted here.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people who sign up for our Service?

When signing up for our Service you will be required to create an account and enter certain personal information.  That information will include your name, email address and payment information, including credit card details.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you create an account with us.

 

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you create an account or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your requests.

      • To send periodic emails.

      • To follow up with you after correspondence.

  • We may use Stripe, a third party payment processing service or Hubspot , a marketing service. We may disclose your information  to such third parties.

  • We may disclose your information as required or as appropriate by law.  Our Service Agreement contains further information on the circumstances under which we may disclose or share your information.

 

How do we protect your information?

We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is stored in secured database systems which use encryption at rest, encryption in transit and secure authentication.

 

 

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services such as Google Analytics that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, the Website will behave normally but might not “remember” your choices when selecting options.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your PII to outside parties.

 

Third-party links

The Website may contain links to websites of third parties.  As these are not operated by us, we have no responsibility for the content or practices of such websites.  You need to familiarise yourself, as appropriate, with the Privacy Policies of such websites.

 

Google

We use Google Analytics to track Website visits for the purposes of marketing and capacity planning.   Google Analytics collects anonymized demographic information about users, including geographical location.

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to the Website. 

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days


We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.


To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to:

      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

AlwaysNFT Pty Ltd

 

61 Kingsville Street

Kingsville, VIC 3012 

Australia

 

admin@alwaysnft.cloud


Last Edited on 1 April 2022 by Jenny Kiley.